Courtesy photo/Manny Martinez
February 25, 2022
Bandera PowerDawgs take first and third at Cornerstone
By Manny Martinez
Head Coach Powerlifting
Bandera Powerlifting served notice at the recent Cornerstone meet Feb. 19 with a team gold in the Boys division and a team bronze for the Lady ‘Dawgs against teams from East Central, Blanco, Judson, Veterans Memorial, Poteet, Poth, and the host, Cornerstone.
On the Girl’s side, Bandera took a first, three seconds, and a fourth to finish third overall. In addition, Ashley Grodman was selected as Best Lightweight Lifter of the Meet.
Bandera results: (class, place, competitor, total weight)
123, 1, Emily Garcia, 695, 2, Ashley Grodman, 690
132, 2, Ryann Ledesma, 510
148, 4, Tanna Flewellen, 620
SHW, 2, Dorothy Magee, 690
Also competing for Bandera were, Hazel Lopez, Gracie Brown and Kamryn Golightly.
As this was the last qualifying meet for the girls, Emily Garcia, Ashley Grodman, Hazel Lopez, Kamryn Golightly and Dorothy Magee have advanced to the regional meet on March 1 at Edinburg’s Bert Ogden Arena
On the Boy’s side of the event, Bandera took a first with Ethan Brown (Best Lightweight Lifter of the Meet) with a three-lift total of over 1,000 pounds, five second places, a third, a fourth and a seventh to win the meet.
Bandera results:
132, 1, Ethan Brown, 1005, 4, Joey Flewellen, 745
165, 2, Danny Freeman, 1010, 3, Mathew Chavez, 990
181, 2, Matthew Staton, 1215, 7, George Cabasos, 885
220, 2, Kaloeb Son, 1340
242, 2, Ethan Boyd,1150
308, 2, Noah Sizemore, 1385
The boys have one last chance to qualify, if not already eligible, at the Texas Strength Systems meet held on Wednesday in San Antonio.
On the Girl’s side, Bandera took a first, three seconds, and a fourth to finish third overall. In addition, Ashley Grodman was selected as Best Lightweight Lifter of the Meet.
Bandera results: (class, place, competitor, total weight)
123, 1, Emily Garcia, 695, 2, Ashley Grodman, 690
132, 2, Ryann Ledesma, 510
148, 4, Tanna Flewellen, 620
SHW, 2, Dorothy Magee, 690
Also competing for Bandera were, Hazel Lopez, Gracie Brown and Kamryn Golightly.
As this was the last qualifying meet for the girls, Emily Garcia, Ashley Grodman, Hazel Lopez, Kamryn Golightly and Dorothy Magee have advanced to the regional meet on March 1 at Edinburg’s Bert Ogden Arena
On the Boy’s side of the event, Bandera took a first with Ethan Brown (Best Lightweight Lifter of the Meet) with a three-lift total of over 1,000 pounds, five second places, a third, a fourth and a seventh to win the meet.
Bandera results:
132, 1, Ethan Brown, 1005, 4, Joey Flewellen, 745
165, 2, Danny Freeman, 1010, 3, Mathew Chavez, 990
181, 2, Matthew Staton, 1215, 7, George Cabasos, 885
220, 2, Kaloeb Son, 1340
242, 2, Ethan Boyd,1150
308, 2, Noah Sizemore, 1385
The boys have one last chance to qualify, if not already eligible, at the Texas Strength Systems meet held on Wednesday in San Antonio.