Courtesy Photos
December 12, 2022
Medina ISD athletes honored in annual event
By Lindsey Kunz
Medina ISD Superintendent
Congrats to the Lady Cats and Bobcats for each earning Tournament Runner-Up honors at the 72nd annual Medina Athletic Booster Club Tournament.
Special congrats to Charli McCabe, Hallie Kunz, Dawson Simons and Davis Briley for earning All-Tournament honors.
Those honored include:
Volleyball
Setter of the Year -- Hallie Kunz
1st Team All-District -- Charli McCabe
2nd Team All-District -- Autumn Turner
Honorable Mention All-District -- Skye Charnetski, Yadira Aguilar, Kaitlyn Grover, Brooke Mancha, Kailey McCabe
Academic All-District
Charli McCabe
Yadira Aguilar
Skye Charnetski
Autumn Turner
Kytlin Peterson
Brooke Mancha
Ella Castillo
Hallie Kunz
Kailey McCabe
Football
Offensive MVP -- Wyatt Boatman
Defensive MVP -- Britton Wickham
Newcomer of the Year -- Cason Johnson
Special Teams Player of the Year -- Wyatt Boatman
1st Team Defensive Utility Player -- Cason Johnson
1st Team Safety -- Wyatt Boatman
1st Team Cornerback -- Branson Wickham
1st Team Linebacker -- TJ DeLeon
1st Team Linebacker -- Daine Grabs
1st Team Defensive Line -- Dawson Simons
1st Team Placekicker -- Britton Wickham
1st Team Utility Back -- TJ DeLeon
1st Team Running Back -- Cason Johnson
1st Team Wide Receiver -- Branson Wickham
1st Team Wide Receiver -- Britton Wickham
1st Team Tight End -- Dawson Simons
2nd Team Defensive Line -- Brandon Harms
2nd Team Linebacker -- Will Derry
2nd Team Special Teams Player -- Cason Johnson
2nd Team Fullback -- Will Derry
2nd Team Running Back -- Daine Grabs
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Medina (Mark Coley, Head Coach along with Bryce Sorbel, Brent Bode and Joseph Harlow)
Special congrats to Charli McCabe, Hallie Kunz, Dawson Simons and Davis Briley for earning All-Tournament honors.
Those honored include:
Volleyball
Setter of the Year -- Hallie Kunz
1st Team All-District -- Charli McCabe
2nd Team All-District -- Autumn Turner
Honorable Mention All-District -- Skye Charnetski, Yadira Aguilar, Kaitlyn Grover, Brooke Mancha, Kailey McCabe
Academic All-District
Charli McCabe
Yadira Aguilar
Skye Charnetski
Autumn Turner
Kytlin Peterson
Brooke Mancha
Ella Castillo
Hallie Kunz
Kailey McCabe
Football
Offensive MVP -- Wyatt Boatman
Defensive MVP -- Britton Wickham
Newcomer of the Year -- Cason Johnson
Special Teams Player of the Year -- Wyatt Boatman
1st Team Defensive Utility Player -- Cason Johnson
1st Team Safety -- Wyatt Boatman
1st Team Cornerback -- Branson Wickham
1st Team Linebacker -- TJ DeLeon
1st Team Linebacker -- Daine Grabs
1st Team Defensive Line -- Dawson Simons
1st Team Placekicker -- Britton Wickham
1st Team Utility Back -- TJ DeLeon
1st Team Running Back -- Cason Johnson
1st Team Wide Receiver -- Branson Wickham
1st Team Wide Receiver -- Britton Wickham
1st Team Tight End -- Dawson Simons
2nd Team Defensive Line -- Brandon Harms
2nd Team Linebacker -- Will Derry
2nd Team Special Teams Player -- Cason Johnson
2nd Team Fullback -- Will Derry
2nd Team Running Back -- Daine Grabs
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Medina (Mark Coley, Head Coach along with Bryce Sorbel, Brent Bode and Joseph Harlow)